Privacy Statement

Maintaining the privacy of the personal information Education Payroll holds is critical to maintaining the trust and confidence of schools' employees, the Ministry of Education on whose behalf we manage the payroll payments, and the general public.

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users of Education Payroll services know how we collect personal information and what we do with it.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

Education Payroll is responsible for managing the payroll records and payments of both teaching and non-teaching employees across the New Zealand State integrated schooling sector.

We will use information we collect from you for the primary purpose of processing accurate payroll and payroll related payments. This includes the release of relevant information to third parties involved in the payroll process.

Personal information is collected through four means:

  1. Electronically submitted through Novopay Service Desk Application (NSDA)
  2. Novopay Online
  3. Hard copy forms
  4. EdPay (a new digital channel for schools to directly enter and manage payroll instructions).
EdPay uses cookies to manage session information and to collect standard internet log and user behaviour information.

Holding of Information

Your personal information will be held by Education Payroll in line with the Privacy Act 1993 storage of personal information requirements, and the Public Records Act 2005.

Sharing Your Information

There will be times when Education Payroll is required to share your personal information with third parties, such as authorised users (school principals and payroll administrators), Inland Revenue, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Justice, Accident Compensation Corporation, and nominated financial institutions, for the payment of salaries and other payroll-related payments.

The general reason information is disclosed to these parties is for the purposes of tax and superannuation, benefits payments, union membership payments, employment checks, and systems administration.

If we are required to share your information, we will only disclose information to those organisations that provide services in relation to the effective delivery of the schools' payroll, including, but not limited to:

  • Persons to whom we may be required to pass your information to for legal, governmental or regulatory reasons, including the Ministry of Education
  • Aggregated user statistics and other information that does not personally identify you, to third parties such as unions
  • Debt collection agencies or companies, in order to collect any debt in respect of over-payments.

Education Payroll also engages with a number of third parties who:

  • Assist us in protecting the operation of the EdPay and Novopay systems and networks, including the use of monitoring and detection tool to identify potential threats, such as hacking and virus dissemination and other security vulnerabilities
  • Host or maintain data centres, service platforms and other infrastructure and systems to process and hold your information on our behalf.

Security

Education Payroll is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your information.

Updates of Education Payroll practices

We reserve the right to change this policy. Your continued use of Education Payroll's services means you will be bound by the amended policy. We will communicate changes to this policy via our regular newsletter to school payroll administrators.

Rights of access and correction

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of your personal information provided to Education Payroll. Please contact your school administrator if you would like to inquire, view or correct your personal information we hold. Education Payroll may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

If you're not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact our Privacy Officer or the Privacy Commissioner:

EPL Privacy Officer

PO Box 12-141, Wellington 6144, New Zealand

Email: privacy@edpay.nz

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

PO Box 10-094 Wellington, New Zealand

Phone: 04 474 7590, Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655, Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909

Fax: 04 474 7595

Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

Privacy Commissioner Website